Setup Shop Profile
Hymo setups in LMU
Hymo is strongest in GT3, fastest in 70 of 89 contested GT3 car/track combinations. Across all classes it holds the fastest setup lap in 205 of 327 contested car/track combinations it entered, most dominantly the Genesis GMR-001 at Qatar Short (+0.681s clear). It currently covers 371 of 957 tracked combinations (39%) on V1.4.3.
Hymo is one of three setup shops tracked by LMU BoP Tourism. Every Hymo setup is reduced to its fastest valid lap for each car and circuit, then measured against the other shops on the exact same car/track combination and the current Balance of Performance.
That lets this page answer the two questions a buyer actually has before paying for a setup: how much of the Le Mans Ultimate grid does Hymo actually cover, and where is it genuinely the fastest rather than just present?
Hymo discount code
The Hymo discount code is BOP. Enter it at checkout on hymosetups.com to get a discount on any Hymo plan.
Win rate (when present)
63%
fastest in 205 of 327 contested combos it entered
Main layouts: 61% (169 of 278)
Strongest class
GT3
where it wins the most head-to-head
Coverage
39%
371 of 957 tracked combos current
Main layouts: 58% (304 of 522)
Avg gap when beaten
+0.111s
how far back when not fastest
Up to date with the current patch
Hymo has published setups on V1.4.3, the current Le Mans Ultimate version.
Best cars to buy from Hymo
These are the cars Hymo is most dominant with, ranked by how many circuits its setup is the fastest of any tracked shop. If you mainly race one of these, Hymo is a strong pick for it.
Best GT3 cars from Hymo
For GT3, Hymo's strongest cars are the McLaren 720S GT3 Evo (fastest at 13 of 33 tracks), the Aston Martin Vantage GT3 Evo (fastest at 11 of 33 tracks) and the Mercedes-AMG GT3 (fastest at 10 of 33 tracks).
The fraction is out of all game tracks for the car; the percentage is Hymo's win rate on the tracks it currently covers.
- McLaren 720S GT3 Evo 13/33 tracks 100% on 13 covered
- Aston Martin Vantage GT3 Evo 11/33 tracks 92% on 12 covered
- Mercedes-AMG GT3 10/33 tracks 83% on 12 covered
- Ford Mustang GT3 9/33 tracks 82% on 11 covered
- Ferrari 296 GT3 8/33 tracks 100% on 8 covered
Best Hypercar cars from Hymo
For Hypercar, Hymo's strongest cars are the Peugeot 9X8 EVO (fastest at 14 of 33 tracks), the Peugeot 9X8 (fastest at 12 of 33 tracks) and the Genesis GMR-001 (fastest at 10 of 33 tracks).
The fraction is out of all game tracks for the car; the percentage is Hymo's win rate on the tracks it currently covers.
- Peugeot 9X8 EVO 14/33 tracks 93% on 15 covered
- Peugeot 9X8 12/33 tracks 86% on 14 covered
- Genesis GMR-001 10/33 tracks 91% on 11 covered
Where Hymo is fastest
Car/track combinations where it holds the quickest valid setup lap of any tracked shop, biggest margins first.
| Track | Class | Car | Lap | Clear by |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Qatar Short | Hypercar | Genesis GMR-001 | 00:59.419 | +0.681s |
| Circuit Paul Ricard | Hypercar | BMW M Hybrid V8 | 01:48.207 | +0.624s |
| Qatar | Hypercar | Isotta Fraschini Tipo 6 LMH-C | 01:38.898 | +0.533s |
| Circuit Paul Ricard 1A-V2 | LMP3 | Ginetta G61-LT-P325 EVO | 01:48.409 | +0.518s |
| Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps | GT3 | Aston Martin Vantage GT3 Evo | 02:16.808 | +0.469s |
| Laguna Seca | LMP3 | Ligier JS P325 | 01:17.146 | +0.463s |
| Bahrain International Circuit | GT3 | McLaren 720S GT3 Evo | 01:58.474 | +0.446s |
| Qatar Short | Hypercar | Isotta Fraschini Tipo 6 LMH-C | 00:59.175 | +0.436s |
| Monza | Hypercar | Peugeot 9X8 | 01:34.378 | +0.404s |
| Circuit Paul Ricard | Hypercar | Genesis GMR-001 | 01:47.995 | +0.396s |
| Circuit de Barcelona | GT3 | Aston Martin Vantage GT3 Evo | 01:40.400 | +0.395s |
| Sebring International Raceway | Hypercar | Peugeot 9X8 | 01:45.379 | +0.393s |
Head-to-head vs the other shops
On the car/track combinations where Hymo and a rival shop both publish a current setup, this is who posts the faster lap more often, a direct measure of setup quality with coverage taken out of the picture.
vs GoSetups
208 - 106
faster on 208 shared combos, slower on 106
vs BeAlien
205 - 41
faster on 205 shared combos, slower on 41
Coverage & speed by class
Win rate counts only contested combos the shop entered, so a shop is never penalised for layouts it chooses not to publish.
| Class | Win rate | Fastest / contested | Coverage |
|---|---|---|---|
| GT3 | 79% main 77% | 70 / 89 main 55 / 71 | 105 / 330 main 80 / 180 |
| Hypercar | 62% main 63% | 90 / 144 main 78 / 124 | 172 / 429 main 141 / 234 |
| LMP3 | 59% main 55% | 37 / 63 main 30 / 55 | 63 / 132 main 55 / 72 |
| LMP2 | 26% main 21% | 8 / 31 main 6 / 28 | 31 / 66 main 28 / 36 |
Data from GoSetups, BeAlien, and Hymo, refreshed weekly. A combo is one car at one track; "contested" means at least two shops published a current valid lap for it.