Lap Times
Best cars and lap times at Road Atlanta
How real driver pace is distributed at Road Atlanta in Le Mans Ultimate. Tiers are percentiles of the actual field, so a badge means the same thing on every circuit and nobody falls off the scale.
For which car to drive rather than how fast you are, jump to best cars at Road Atlanta: the fastest setup-shop lap, the race win, pick and podium leaders, and the car that gives up least between its mid-pack and its quick drivers.
Data on this page is cached and may be up to 24h old. For live figures, use the Discord bot.
GT3
Open setup
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:21.596 Silver 1 1:20.259 Silver 2+ 1:19.282
4,888 drivers · p10 1:19.211 to p90 1:22.829 · σ 2.78s · pole 1:17.893
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:22.894 Silver 1 1:21.460 Silver 2+ 1:20.420
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
2,478 drivers · p10 1:20.406 to p90 1:24.335 · σ 2.38s · quickest 1:18.857
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
218 drivers · p10 1:20.280 to p90 1:31.289 · σ 4.32s · quickest 1:19.202
Only 18 drivers have run this since the last BoP change, not enough for a current picture yet, so the curve shows the BoP before it. It switches to the current one as soon as the new field is big enough.
Median by driver rating Silver 1 1:21.854
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
375 drivers · p10 1:20.502 to p90 1:23.935 · σ 1.67s · quickest 1:19.458
Hypercar
Open setup
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:11.894 Silver 1 1:10.866 Silver 2+ 1:09.940
1,654 drivers · p10 1:09.656 to p90 1:12.601 · σ 1.74s · pole 1:08.529
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Silver 1 1:13.341
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
291 drivers · p10 1:11.776 to p90 1:15.339 · σ 1.49s · quickest 1:10.746
Only 55 drivers have run this since the last BoP change, not enough for a current picture yet, so the curve shows the BoP before it. It switches to the current one as soon as the new field is big enough.
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
283 drivers · p10 1:11.302 to p90 1:14.422 · σ 1.65s · quickest 1:10.008
LMP2
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:11.495 Silver 1 1:10.415 Silver 2+ 1:09.586
3,897 drivers · p10 1:09.192 to p90 1:12.995 · σ 2.07s · pole 1:07.787
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:13.453 Silver 1 1:12.298 Silver 2+ 1:11.073
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
1,601 drivers · p10 1:10.916 to p90 1:14.494 · σ 2.05s · quickest 1:09.272
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:13.102 Silver 1 1:12.213 Silver 2+ 1:11.376
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
1,259 drivers · p10 1:10.942 to p90 1:14.021 · σ 1.79s · quickest 1:09.612
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:11.360 Silver 1 1:10.221 Silver 2+ 1:09.394
4,476 drivers · p10 1:09.346 to p90 1:12.840 · σ 2.17s · pole 1:08.020
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:12.468 Silver 1 1:11.409 Silver 2+ 1:10.653
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
3,548 drivers · p10 1:10.502 to p90 1:13.874 · σ 2.31s · quickest 1:09.000
LMP3
Median by driver rating Silver 1 1:16.422
370 drivers · p10 1:15.165 to p90 1:19.321 · σ 3.95s · pole 1:13.490
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Only 170 drivers recorded here so far, below the 200 needed to draw a reliable distribution. The tier cutoffs still hold; the curve appears once more races land.
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
170 drivers · p10 1:15.994 to p90 1:20.161 · σ 4.00s · quickest 1:14.554
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:17.744 Silver 1 1:16.117
1,094 drivers · p10 1:15.120 to p90 1:19.682 · σ 2.89s · pole 1:13.830
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:19.166 Silver 1 1:17.288
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
797 drivers · p10 1:16.140 to p90 1:21.449 · σ 3.78s · quickest 1:14.554
Best Cars at Road Atlanta
Distributions answer "am I fast". This answers "what should I drive", from setup-shop pace, official win, pick and podium rates, and how much pace each car gives up between its quick and its mid-pack drivers.
No single car wins on all of them. How these rankings are built.
Best GT3 at Road Atlanta
open setupThe fastest GT3 setup lap at Road Atlanta is the BMW M4 GT3 (01:17.797, HY). By race win rate, the BMW M4 GT3 leads at 37.1% over 199 races. On open setup, the BMW M4 GT3, Ferrari 296 GT3 and Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) are level as the most forgiving GT3s: a mid-pack driver gives up about 1.37s to the quick drivers in the same car, against 2.24s in the Lamborghini Huracán GT3 EVO2, over the 10 cars with enough drivers to measure.
Highest win rate
BMW M4 GT3
37.1% wins
over 199 races
Most picked
BMW M4 GT3
28.4% of entries
popularity, not results
Most podiums
BMW M4 GT3
70.0% podiums
over 199 races
Most forgiving
BMW M4 GT3, Ferrari 296 GT3, Porsche 911 GT3 R (992)
1.37s from a mid-pack driver to the quick ones in the same car
Widest is the Lamborghini Huracán GT3 EVO2 at 2.24s. Measured on open setup, over the 10 cars with enough drivers. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own quick drivers, so this says how hard a car is to extract pace from, not how fast it is.
Best qualifying lap per car
| 1 | Corvette Z06 GT3.R | 01:17.893 |
| 2 | McLaren 720S GT3 Evo | 01:17.910 |
| 3 | BMW M4 GT3 | 01:17.965 |
Best race lap per car
| 1 | Ferrari 296 GT3 | 01:18.336 |
| 2 | Mercedes-AMG GT3 | 01:18.387 |
| 3 | BMW M4 GT3 | 01:18.398 |
| 1 | Aston Martin Vantage GT3 Evo | 01:18.572 |
| 2 | McLaren 720S GT3 Evo | 01:18.580 |
| 3 | Mercedes-AMG GT3 | 01:18.593 |
| 1 | Ferrari 296 GT3 | 01:18.447 |
| 2 | McLaren 720S GT3 Evo | 01:18.598 |
| 3 | Aston Martin Vantage GT3 Evo | 01:18.633 |
The quickest lap anyone has reached in each car, sorted so you can find your own. It is a best-of, so it improves with how many people have raced the car: a car 2,000 drivers have run shows a better lap than an equally quick car 200 have run. Read it as a target, not as a ranking of the cars. Race figures are single laps, the quickest anyone has set in that car in a race of that length, so they sit quicker than the sustained pace on the curve above.
Best Hypercar at Road Atlanta
open setupThe fastest Hypercar setup lap at Road Atlanta is the Genesis GMR-001 (01:08.577, HY). By race win rate, the Genesis GMR-001 leads at 39.3% over 116 races. On open setup, the Genesis GMR-001 and Alpine A424 are level as the most forgiving Hypercars: a mid-pack driver gives up about 0.99s to the quick drivers in the same car, against 1.35s in the Toyota GR010 Hybrid, over the 9 cars with enough drivers to measure.
Highest win rate
Genesis GMR-001
39.3% wins
over 116 races
Most picked
Genesis GMR-001
28.6% of entries
popularity, not results
Most podiums
Genesis GMR-001
57.5% podiums
over 116 races
Most forgiving
Genesis GMR-001, Alpine A424
0.99s from a mid-pack driver to the quick ones in the same car
Widest is the Toyota GR010 Hybrid at 1.35s. Measured on open setup, over the 9 cars with enough drivers. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own quick drivers, so this says how hard a car is to extract pace from, not how fast it is.
Best qualifying lap per car
| 1 | Genesis GMR-001 | 01:08.529 |
| 2 | Peugeot 9X8 | 01:08.755 |
| 3 | Alpine A424 | 01:08.805 |
Best race lap per car
| 1 | Cadillac V-Series.R | 01:09.765 |
| 2 | Aston Martin Valkyrie AMR-LMH | 01:09.908 |
| 3 | Toyota GR010 Hybrid | 01:10.345 |
| 1 | Peugeot 9X8 | 01:09.039 |
| 2 | Ferrari 499P | 01:09.172 |
| 3 | Genesis GMR-001 | 01:09.191 |
The quickest lap anyone has reached in each car, sorted so you can find your own. It is a best-of, so it improves with how many people have raced the car: a car 2,000 drivers have run shows a better lap than an equally quick car 200 have run. Read it as a target, not as a ranking of the cars. Race figures are single laps, the quickest anyone has set in that car in a race of that length, so they sit quicker than the sustained pace on the curve above.
Setup laps are the fastest still-valid benchmark from GoSetups, BeAlien and Hymo. Per-car best laps come from official Le Mans Ultimate sessions. Win, pick and podium rates are from official race results on BoP-stable patches.