Lap Times
Best cars and lap times at Monza
How real driver pace is distributed at Monza in Le Mans Ultimate. Tiers are percentiles of the actual field, so a badge means the same thing on every circuit and nobody falls off the scale.
For which car to drive rather than how fast you are, jump to best cars at Monza: the fastest setup-shop lap, the race win, pick and podium leaders, and the car that gives up least between its mid-pack and its quick drivers.
Data on this page is cached and may be up to 24h old. For live figures, use the Discord bot.
GT3
Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 1:53.193 Bronze 3 1:51.916 Silver 1 1:50.641 Silver 2+ 1:49.705
3,519 drivers · p10 1:50.036 to p90 1:53.708 · σ 2.08s · pole 1:48.656
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 1:54.178 Bronze 3 1:52.994 Silver 1 1:51.636
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
2,605 drivers · p10 1:51.076 to p90 1:54.764 · σ 1.81s · quickest 1:49.288
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:53.044 Silver 1 1:52.002
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
702 drivers · p10 1:51.139 to p90 1:54.272 · σ 1.30s · quickest 1:49.726
Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 1:53.311 Bronze 3 1:51.855 Silver 1 1:50.676 Silver 2+ 1:50.071
48,423 drivers · p10 1:50.503 to p90 1:54.239 · σ 3.60s · pole 1:48.590
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 1:54.511 Bronze 3 1:52.818 Silver 1 1:51.448 Silver 2+ 1:50.619
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
45,019 drivers · p10 1:51.164 to p90 1:55.772 · σ 3.76s · quickest 1:49.006
Hypercar
Open setup
Nobody has run this since the last BoP change yet, so the curve shows the BoP before it. It switches to the current one as soon as the new field is big enough.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:38.362 Silver 1 1:37.248 Silver 2+ 1:36.233
2,327 drivers · p10 1:36.280 to p90 1:39.557 · σ 2.64s · pole 1:35.008
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
LMP2
Open setup
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:38.647 Silver 1 1:37.614 Silver 2+ 1:36.619
3,895 drivers · p10 1:36.875 to p90 1:40.226 · σ 1.57s · pole 1:35.583
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:40.095 Silver 1 1:38.934 Silver 2+ 1:37.818
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
3,622 drivers · p10 1:38.136 to p90 1:41.464 · σ 1.83s · quickest 1:36.556
LMP3
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:46.849 Silver 1 1:45.524
1,010 drivers · p10 1:44.627 to p90 1:48.905 · σ 2.32s · pole 1:43.117
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:47.675 Silver 1 1:46.194
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
908 drivers · p10 1:45.364 to p90 1:49.948 · σ 2.79s · quickest 1:43.627
Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 1:49.301 Bronze 3 1:47.446 Silver 1 1:45.582 Silver 2+ 1:44.614
24,886 drivers · p10 1:45.290 to p90 1:51.576 · σ 5.13s · pole 1:43.069
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 1:50.298 Bronze 3 1:48.202 Silver 1 1:46.158 Silver 2+ 1:45.098
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
20,789 drivers · p10 1:45.892 to p90 1:52.339 · σ 4.00s · quickest 1:43.322
Best Cars at Monza
Distributions answer "am I fast". This answers "what should I drive", from setup-shop pace, official win, pick and podium rates, and how much pace each car gives up between its quick and its mid-pack drivers.
No single car wins on all of them. How these rankings are built.
Best GT3 at Monza
open setupThe fastest GT3 setup lap at Monza is the Mercedes-AMG GT3 (01:48.327, GO). On fixed setup, the Ferrari 296 GT3 and McLaren 720S GT3 Evo are level as the most forgiving GT3s: a mid-pack driver gives up about 1.47s to the quick drivers in the same car, against 1.67s in the Porsche 911 GT3 R (992), over the 3 cars with enough drivers to measure.
Not enough official race results at this layout yet to rank win rate, pick rate or podiums. The setup-shop and per-car benchmarks below are still tracked.
Most forgiving
Ferrari 296 GT3, McLaren 720S GT3 Evo
1.47s from a mid-pack driver to the quick ones in the same car
Widest is the Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) at 1.67s. Measured on fixed setup, over the 3 cars with enough drivers. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own quick drivers, so this says how hard a car is to extract pace from, not how fast it is.
Best qualifying lap per car
| 1 | Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) | 01:48.656 |
| 2 | McLaren 720S GT3 Evo | 01:48.748 |
| 3 | Ferrari 296 GT3 | 01:49.005 |
Best race lap per car
Under 20 min
| 1 | McLaren 720S GT3 Evo | 01:48.770 |
| 2 | Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) | 01:49.098 |
| 3 | Ferrari 296 GT3 | 01:49.616 |
The quickest lap anyone has reached in each car, sorted so you can find your own. It is a best-of, so it improves with how many people have raced the car: a car 2,000 drivers have run shows a better lap than an equally quick car 200 have run. Read it as a target, not as a ranking of the cars. Race figures are single laps, the quickest anyone has set in that car in a race of that length, so they sit quicker than the sustained pace on the curve above.
Best Hypercar at Monza
open setupThe fastest Hypercar setup lap at Monza is the Porsche 963 (01:34.203, HY). On open setup, the most forgiving Hypercar is the Toyota GR010 Hybrid: a mid-pack driver gives up 1.21s to the quick drivers in it, against 1.74s in the Ferrari 499P, over the 10 cars with enough drivers to measure.
Not enough official race results at this layout yet to rank win rate, pick rate or podiums. The setup-shop and per-car benchmarks below are still tracked.
Most forgiving
Toyota GR010 Hybrid
1.21s from a mid-pack driver to the quick ones in the same car
Widest is the Ferrari 499P at 1.74s. Measured on open setup, over the 10 cars with enough drivers. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own quick drivers, so this says how hard a car is to extract pace from, not how fast it is.
Setup laps are the fastest still-valid benchmark from GoSetups, BeAlien and Hymo. Per-car best laps come from official Le Mans Ultimate sessions. Win, pick and podium rates are from official race results on BoP-stable patches.