Lap Times
Best cars and lap times at Imola
How real driver pace is distributed at Imola in Le Mans Ultimate. Tiers are percentiles of the actual field, so a badge means the same thing on every circuit and nobody falls off the scale.
For which car to drive rather than how fast you are, jump to best cars at Imola: the fastest setup-shop lap, the race win, pick and podium leaders, and the car that gives up least between its mid-pack and its quick drivers.
Data on this page is cached and may be up to 24h old. For live figures, use the Discord bot.
GT3
Open setup
Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 1:48.762 Bronze 3 1:46.493 Silver 1 1:44.768 Silver 2+ 1:43.546
8,286 drivers · p10 1:43.700 to p90 1:48.341 · σ 2.33s · pole 1:41.855
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:47.243 Silver 1 1:45.798 Silver 2+ 1:44.726
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
2,006 drivers · p10 1:44.644 to p90 1:48.572 · σ 3.51s · quickest 1:43.204
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:47.228 Silver 1 1:45.778 Silver 2+ 1:44.531
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
3,431 drivers · p10 1:44.573 to p90 1:48.188 · σ 1.67s · quickest 1:43.016
Hypercar
Open setup
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:33.601 Silver 1 1:32.271 Silver 2+ 1:30.953
3,282 drivers · p10 1:30.832 to p90 1:34.960 · σ 2.70s · pole 1:29.101
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:35.010 Silver 1 1:33.793 Silver 2+ 1:32.386
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
1,535 drivers · p10 1:32.190 to p90 1:36.250 · σ 1.90s · quickest 1:30.343
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:35.196 Silver 1 1:33.920 Silver 2+ 1:32.302
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
1,689 drivers · p10 1:32.109 to p90 1:36.241 · σ 1.96s · quickest 1:30.291
LMP2
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:34.840 Silver 1 1:33.278 Silver 2+ 1:31.828
3,270 drivers · p10 1:31.894 to p90 1:36.621 · σ 2.30s · pole 1:29.944
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:35.910 Silver 1 1:34.764 Silver 2+ 1:33.398
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
1,006 drivers · p10 1:33.276 to p90 1:36.704 · σ 1.45s · quickest 1:31.822
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:34.774 Silver 1 1:33.292 Silver 2+ 1:32.157
2,884 drivers · p10 1:32.261 to p90 1:36.643 · σ 2.51s · pole 1:30.751
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:35.884 Silver 1 1:34.482 Silver 2+ 1:33.288
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
2,463 drivers · p10 1:33.439 to p90 1:37.614 · σ 2.61s · quickest 1:31.878
LMP3
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:42.662 Silver 1 1:40.497
758 drivers · p10 1:38.952 to p90 1:45.275 · σ 3.53s · pole 1:37.388
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Only 174 drivers recorded here so far, below the 200 needed to draw a reliable distribution. The tier cutoffs still hold; the curve appears once more races land.
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
174 drivers · p10 1:39.669 to p90 1:44.165 · σ 3.88s · quickest 1:38.400
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:41.980 Silver 1 1:39.916
867 drivers · p10 1:38.740 to p90 1:44.280 · σ 2.76s · pole 1:37.227
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:43.378 Silver 1 1:41.093
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
775 drivers · p10 1:39.672 to p90 1:46.632 · σ 3.84s · quickest 1:37.996
Best Cars at Imola
Distributions answer "am I fast". This answers "what should I drive", from setup-shop pace, official win, pick and podium rates, and how much pace each car gives up between its quick and its mid-pack drivers.
No single car wins on all of them. How these rankings are built.
Best GT3 at Imola
open setupThe fastest GT3 setup lap at Imola is the Lamborghini Huracán GT3 EVO2 (01:41.720, GO). By race win rate, the BMW M4 GT3 leads at 26.3% over 99 races. The most-picked GT3 is the Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) (27.9%). On open setup, the most forgiving GT3 is the McLaren 720S GT3 Evo: a mid-pack driver gives up 1.63s to the quick drivers in it, against 2.73s in the Lamborghini Huracán GT3 EVO2, over the 9 cars with enough drivers to measure.
Highest win rate
BMW M4 GT3
26.3% wins
over 99 races
Most picked
Porsche 911 GT3 R (992)
27.9% of entries
popularity, not results
Most podiums
BMW M4 GT3
63.7% podiums
over 99 races
Most forgiving
McLaren 720S GT3 Evo
1.63s from a mid-pack driver to the quick ones in the same car
Widest is the Lamborghini Huracán GT3 EVO2 at 2.73s. Measured on open setup, over the 9 cars with enough drivers. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own quick drivers, so this says how hard a car is to extract pace from, not how fast it is.
Best qualifying lap per car
| 1 | Lamborghini Huracán GT3 EVO2 | 01:41.855 |
| 2 | Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) | 01:41.967 |
| 3 | Lexus RCF GT3 | 01:41.991 |
Best race lap per car
| 1 | Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) | 01:42.474 |
| 2 | BMW M4 GT3 | 01:42.672 |
| 3 | Aston Martin Vantage GT3 Evo | 01:42.685 |
| 1 | BMW M4 GT3 | 01:42.166 |
| 2 | Lamborghini Huracán GT3 EVO2 | 01:42.171 |
| 3 | Ford Mustang GT3 | 01:42.326 |
The quickest lap anyone has reached in each car, sorted so you can find your own. It is a best-of, so it improves with how many people have raced the car: a car 2,000 drivers have run shows a better lap than an equally quick car 200 have run. Read it as a target, not as a ranking of the cars. Race figures are single laps, the quickest anyone has set in that car in a race of that length, so they sit quicker than the sustained pace on the curve above.
Best Hypercar at Imola
open setupThe fastest Hypercar setup lap at Imola is the Lamborghini SC63 (01:29.071, GO). On open setup, the Peugeot 9X8 and Genesis GMR-001 are level as the most forgiving Hypercars: a mid-pack driver gives up about 1.50s to the quick drivers in the same car, against 2.12s in the Aston Martin Valkyrie AMR-LMH, over the 9 cars with enough drivers to measure.
Not enough official race results at this layout yet to rank win rate, pick rate or podiums. The setup-shop and per-car benchmarks below are still tracked.
Most forgiving
Peugeot 9X8, Genesis GMR-001
1.50s from a mid-pack driver to the quick ones in the same car
Widest is the Aston Martin Valkyrie AMR-LMH at 2.12s. Measured on open setup, over the 9 cars with enough drivers. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own quick drivers, so this says how hard a car is to extract pace from, not how fast it is.
Best qualifying lap per car
| 1 | Peugeot 9X8 | 01:29.101 |
| 2 | Toyota GR010 Hybrid | 01:29.370 |
| 3 | BMW M Hybrid V8 | 01:29.419 |
Best race lap per car
| 1 | Peugeot 9X8 | 01:29.690 |
| 2 | Genesis GMR-001 | 01:30.216 |
| 3 | BMW M Hybrid V8 | 01:30.230 |
| 1 | Peugeot 9X8 | 01:29.588 |
| 2 | BMW M Hybrid V8 | 01:29.748 |
| 3 | Toyota GR010 Hybrid | 01:29.890 |
The quickest lap anyone has reached in each car, sorted so you can find your own. It is a best-of, so it improves with how many people have raced the car: a car 2,000 drivers have run shows a better lap than an equally quick car 200 have run. Read it as a target, not as a ranking of the cars. Race figures are single laps, the quickest anyone has set in that car in a race of that length, so they sit quicker than the sustained pace on the curve above.
Setup laps are the fastest still-valid benchmark from GoSetups, BeAlien and Hymo. Per-car best laps come from official Le Mans Ultimate sessions. Win, pick and podium rates are from official race results on BoP-stable patches.