Skip to main content

Lap Times

Best cars and lap times at Fuji Speedway

How real driver pace is distributed at Fuji Speedway in Le Mans Ultimate. Tiers are percentiles of the actual field, so a badge means the same thing on every circuit and nobody falls off the scale.

For which car to drive rather than how fast you are, jump to best cars at Fuji Speedway: the fastest setup-shop lap, the race win, pick and podium leaders, and the car that gives up least between its mid-pack and its quick drivers.

Data on this page is cached and may be up to 24h old. For live figures, use the Discord bot.

GT3

8,242 drivers
Qualifying · Field distributionbest lap, pooled across all race lengths, on open setup
p10 p25 p50 p75 B1-2 B3 S1 S2+ ≥+10%: 865+0%+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%

Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 1:45.574 Bronze 3 1:43.589 Silver 1 1:42.311 Silver 2+ 1:41.352

alien top 0.5% ≤ 1:40.246 gold top 10% ≤ 1:41.454 silver top 30% ≤ 1:42.296 bronze top 50% ≤ 1:43.023 rookie top 75% ≤ 1:44.440

8,242 drivers · p10 1:41.454 to p90 1:50.370 · σ 3.85s · pole 1:39.799

Per-car driveability

How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.

Mercedes-AMG GT3
704 drv
1.69s
1.7%
BMW M4 GT3
2,475 drv
1.76s
1.7%
McLaren 720S GT3 Evo
901 drv
1.89s
1.9%
Ford Mustang GT3
994 drv
1.92s
1.9%
Ferrari 296 GT3
916 drv
1.92s
1.9%
Porsche 911 GT3 R (992)
2,067 drv
1.99s
2.0%
Lexus RCF GT3
838 drv
2.13s
2.1%
Corvette Z06 GT3.R
297 drv
2.23s
2.2%
Lamborghini Huracán GT3 EVO2
273 drv
2.35s
2.3%
Aston Martin Vantage GT3 Evo
253 drv
2.50s
2.5%
its own top 5% +8% slower
Race length
Race · Field distributionrace laps from 20 to 40 minute races, sustained median lap, on open setup
p10 p25 p50 p75 p90 B1-2 B3 S1 S2+ ≥+10%: 44+0%+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%

Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 1:45.930 Bronze 3 1:44.278 Silver 1 1:42.940 Silver 2+ 1:41.812

Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.

alien top 0.5% ≤ 1:40.940 gold top 10% ≤ 1:42.208 silver top 30% ≤ 1:43.080 bronze top 50% ≤ 1:43.726 rookie top 75% ≤ 1:44.675

5,872 drivers · p10 1:42.208 to p90 1:45.810 · σ 1.67s · quickest 1:40.420

Car Fastest setup-shop lap
Lamborghini Huracán GT3 EVO2 1:39.418 HY↗
BMW M4 GT3 1:39.588 GO↗
Corvette Z06 GT3.R 1:39.626 GO↗

Hypercar

1,758 drivers

Open setup

Qualifying · Field distributionbest lap, pooled across all race lengths, on open setup
p10 p25 p50 p75 B3 S1 S2+ ≥+10%: 413+0%+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%

Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:32.860 Silver 1 1:31.212 Silver 2+ 1:29.895

alien top 0.5% ≤ 1:28.295 gold top 10% ≤ 1:29.463 silver top 30% ≤ 1:30.416 bronze top 50% ≤ 1:31.408 rookie top 75% ≤ 1:35.082

1,758 drivers · p10 1:29.463 to p90 1:42.438 · σ 5.12s · pole 1:27.992

Per-car driveability

How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.

Genesis GMR-001
265 drv
1.75s
2.0%
Toyota GR010 Hybrid
164 drv
1.80s
2.0%
Aston Martin Valkyrie AMR-LMH
110 drv
2.25s
2.5%
Peugeot 9X8 EVO
292 drv
2.30s
2.6%
Cadillac V-Series.R
215 drv
2.32s
2.6%
BMW M Hybrid V8
314 drv
2.38s
2.7%
Ferrari 499P
210 drv
2.39s
2.7%
Alpine A424
125 drv
2.52s
2.8%
Porsche 963
266 drv
2.63s
3.0%
its own top 5% +8% slower
Race length
Race · Field distributionrace laps from 40 to 60 minute races, sustained median lap, on open setup
p10 p25 p50 p75 p90 B3 S1 S2+ ≥+10%: 20+0%+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%

Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:34.000 Silver 1 1:32.678 Silver 2+ 1:31.404

Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.

alien top 0.5% ≤ 1:29.320 gold top 10% ≤ 1:30.810 silver top 30% ≤ 1:31.821 bronze top 50% ≤ 1:32.542 rookie top 75% ≤ 1:33.662

793 drivers · p10 1:30.810 to p90 1:34.956 · σ 2.08s · quickest 1:29.127

Car Fastest setup-shop lap
Alpine A424 1:27.628 GO↗
Cadillac V-Series.R 1:27.641 GO↗
Toyota GR010 Hybrid 1:27.698 BE↗

LMP2

3,233 drivers

Open setup

Qualifying · Field distributionbest lap, pooled across all race lengths, on open setup
p10 p25 p50 p75 p90 B3 S1 S2+ ≥+10%: 69+0%+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%

Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:32.193 Silver 1 1:30.887 Silver 2+ 1:29.706

alien top 0.5% ≤ 1:28.737 gold top 10% ≤ 1:29.962 silver top 30% ≤ 1:30.826 bronze top 50% ≤ 1:31.510 rookie top 75% ≤ 1:32.596

3,233 drivers · p10 1:29.962 to p90 1:34.008 · σ 2.03s · pole 1:28.288

Per-car driveability

How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.

Oreca 07 Gibson ELMS
3,233 drv
1.93s
2.1%
its own top 5% +8% slower
Race · Field distributionrace laps from 20 to 40 minute races, sustained median lap, on open setup
p10 p25 p50 p75 p90 B3 S1 S2+ ≥+10%: 27+0%+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%

Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:33.454 Silver 1 1:32.168 Silver 2+ 1:30.946

Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.

alien top 0.5% ≤ 1:29.814 gold top 10% ≤ 1:31.254 silver top 30% ≤ 1:32.125 bronze top 50% ≤ 1:32.744 rookie top 75% ≤ 1:33.760

3,028 drivers · p10 1:31.254 to p90 1:34.932 · σ 1.66s · quickest 1:29.321

Car Fastest setup-shop lap
Oreca 07 Gibson ELMS 1:28.324 GO↗
Oreca 07 Gibson 1:31.119 BE↗

LMP3

684 drivers
Qualifying · Field distributionbest lap, pooled across all race lengths, on open setup
p10 p25 p50 p75 p90 B3 S1 ≥+10%: 20+0%+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%

Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:38.802 Silver 1 1:37.127

alien top 0.5% ≤ 1:34.503 gold top 10% ≤ 1:36.109 silver top 30% ≤ 1:37.126 bronze top 50% ≤ 1:37.958 rookie top 75% ≤ 1:39.412

684 drivers · p10 1:36.109 to p90 1:41.088 · σ 2.34s · pole 1:34.255

Per-car driveability

How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.

Duqueine D09
178 drv
1.89s
2.0%
Ginetta G61-LT-P325 EVO
266 drv
1.98s
2.1%
Adess AD25 LMP3
169 drv
2.24s
2.3%
Ligier JS P325
101 drv
2.27s
2.4%
its own top 5% +8% slower
Race · Field distributionrace laps from 20 to 40 minute races, sustained median lap, on open setup
p10 p25 p50 p75 p90 B3 S1 ≥+10%: 39+0%+2%+4%+6%+8%+10%

Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:39.842 Silver 1 1:37.712

Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.

alien top 0.5% ≤ 1:35.442 gold top 10% ≤ 1:36.824 silver top 30% ≤ 1:37.831 bronze top 50% ≤ 1:38.810 rookie top 75% ≤ 1:40.426

623 drivers · p10 1:36.824 to p90 1:42.587 · σ 3.09s · quickest 1:34.832

Car Fastest setup-shop lap
Duqueine D09 1:33.979 HY↗
Ginetta G61-LT-P325 EVO 1:34.135 HY↗
Ligier JS P325 1:34.237 BE↗

Best Cars at Fuji Speedway

Distributions answer "am I fast". This answers "what should I drive", from setup-shop pace, official win, pick and podium rates, and how much pace each car gives up between its quick and its mid-pack drivers.

No single car wins on all of them. How these rankings are built.

Best GT3 at Fuji Speedway

open setup

The fastest GT3 setup lap at Fuji Speedway is the Lamborghini Huracán GT3 EVO2 (01:39.418, HY). By race win rate, the BMW M4 GT3 leads at 30.5% over 276 races. On fixed setup, the most forgiving GT3 is the BMW M4 GT3: a mid-pack driver gives up 1.65s to the quick drivers in it, against 2.28s in the Aston Martin Vantage GT3 Evo, over the 10 cars with enough drivers to measure.

Highest win rate

BMW M4 GT3

30.5% wins

over 276 races

Most picked

BMW M4 GT3

28.4% of entries

popularity, not results

Most podiums

BMW M4 GT3

64.4% podiums

over 276 races

Most forgiving

BMW M4 GT3

1.65s from a mid-pack driver to the quick ones in the same car

Widest is the Aston Martin Vantage GT3 Evo at 2.28s. Measured on fixed setup, over the 10 cars with enough drivers. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own quick drivers, so this says how hard a car is to extract pace from, not how fast it is.

Best qualifying lap per car

1 Lamborghini Huracán GT3 EVO2 01:39.799
2 Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) 01:39.814
3 Aston Martin Vantage GT3 Evo 01:39.860

Best race lap per car

1 Ford Mustang GT3 01:40.066
2 Corvette Z06 GT3.R 01:40.529
3 BMW M4 GT3 01:40.621

The quickest lap anyone has reached in each car, sorted so you can find your own. It is a best-of, so it improves with how many people have raced the car: a car 2,000 drivers have run shows a better lap than an equally quick car 200 have run. Read it as a target, not as a ranking of the cars. Race figures are single laps, the quickest anyone has set in that car in a race of that length, so they sit quicker than the sustained pace on the curve above.

Best Hypercar at Fuji Speedway

open setup

The fastest Hypercar setup lap at Fuji Speedway is the Alpine A424 (01:27.628, GO). By race win rate, the Cadillac V-Series.R leads at 16.6% over 108 races. The most-picked Hypercar is the BMW M Hybrid V8 (15.3%). On open setup, the Genesis GMR-001 and Toyota GR010 Hybrid are level as the most forgiving Hypercars: a mid-pack driver gives up about 1.75s to the quick drivers in the same car, against 2.63s in the Porsche 963, over the 9 cars with enough drivers to measure.

Highest win rate

Cadillac V-Series.R

16.6% wins

over 108 races

Most picked

BMW M Hybrid V8

15.3% of entries

popularity, not results

Most podiums

BMW M Hybrid V8

40.7% podiums

over 108 races

Most forgiving

Genesis GMR-001, Toyota GR010 Hybrid

1.75s from a mid-pack driver to the quick ones in the same car

Widest is the Porsche 963 at 2.63s. Measured on open setup, over the 9 cars with enough drivers. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own quick drivers, so this says how hard a car is to extract pace from, not how fast it is.

Best qualifying lap per car

1 Peugeot 9X8 EVO 01:27.992
2 Genesis GMR-001 01:28.036
3 Cadillac V-Series.R 01:28.094

Best race lap per car

1 Porsche 963 01:28.283
2 Cadillac V-Series.R 01:28.302
3 Peugeot 9X8 EVO 01:28.420

The quickest lap anyone has reached in each car, sorted so you can find your own. It is a best-of, so it improves with how many people have raced the car: a car 2,000 drivers have run shows a better lap than an equally quick car 200 have run. Read it as a target, not as a ranking of the cars. Race figures are single laps, the quickest anyone has set in that car in a race of that length, so they sit quicker than the sustained pace on the curve above.

Setup laps are the fastest still-valid benchmark from GoSetups, BeAlien and Hymo. Per-car best laps come from official Le Mans Ultimate sessions. Win, pick and podium rates are from official race results on BoP-stable patches.