Lap Times
Best cars and lap times at Circuit de la Sarthe (Le Mans)
How real driver pace is distributed at Circuit de la Sarthe (Le Mans) in Le Mans Ultimate. Tiers are percentiles of the actual field, so a badge means the same thing on every circuit and nobody falls off the scale.
For which car to drive rather than how fast you are, jump to best cars at Circuit de la Sarthe (Le Mans): the fastest setup-shop lap, the race win, pick and podium leaders, and the car that gives up least between its mid-pack and its quick drivers.
Data on this page is cached and may be up to 24h old. For live figures, use the Discord bot.
GT3
Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 4:09.943 Bronze 3 4:03.618 Silver 1 3:59.822 Silver 2+ 3:56.878
11,900 drivers · p10 3:57.114 to p90 4:08.201 · σ 6.46s · pole 3:53.180
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 4:10.760 Bronze 3 4:05.312 Silver 1 4:01.759 Silver 2+ 3:58.746
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
7,268 drivers · p10 3:59.260 to p90 4:10.314 · σ 6.65s · quickest 3:54.705
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 4:04.568 Silver 1 4:01.664 Silver 2+ 3:59.098
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
3,717 drivers · p10 3:58.904 to p90 4:07.043 · σ 3.83s · quickest 3:55.592
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 4:04.524 Silver 1 4:01.829 Silver 2+ 3:59.418
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
2,924 drivers · p10 3:58.853 to p90 4:06.933 · σ 3.63s · quickest 3:55.440
Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 4:09.418 Bronze 3 4:04.463 Silver 1 4:00.484 Silver 2+ 3:58.524
21,116 drivers · p10 3:59.848 to p90 4:14.159 · σ 8.08s · pole 3:54.964
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 4:11.512 Bronze 3 4:05.734 Silver 1 4:01.496 Silver 2+ 3:59.176
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
21,457 drivers · p10 4:00.893 to p90 4:19.003 · σ 13.05s · quickest 3:55.558
Only 72 drivers have run this since the last BoP change, not enough for a current picture yet, so the curve shows the BoP before it. It switches to the current one as soon as the new field is big enough.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 4:06.823
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
519 drivers · p10 4:01.200 to p90 4:19.232 · σ 11.53s · quickest 3:57.852
Hypercar
Open setup
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 3:31.631 Silver 1 3:28.523 Silver 2+ 3:25.682
5,403 drivers · p10 3:25.321 to p90 3:35.253 · σ 5.77s · pole 3:22.051
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 3:35.135 Silver 1 3:31.750 Silver 2+ 3:28.531
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
2,528 drivers · p10 3:28.204 to p90 3:38.774 · σ 8.20s · quickest 3:24.830
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 3:34.883 Silver 1 3:31.799 Silver 2+ 3:28.620
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
2,651 drivers · p10 3:28.128 to p90 3:37.812 · σ 6.24s · quickest 3:24.888
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 3:34.158 Silver 1 3:31.650 Silver 2+ 3:28.879
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
1,218 drivers · p10 3:27.856 to p90 3:35.918 · σ 3.45s · quickest 3:25.175
LMP2
Open setup
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 3:36.770 Silver 1 3:34.383 Silver 2+ 3:34.368
5,635 drivers · p10 3:29.078 to p90 3:43.802 · σ 7.08s · pole 3:23.318
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 3:37.569 Silver 1 3:33.925 Silver 2+ 3:31.137
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
3,851 drivers · p10 3:30.625 to p90 3:46.207 · σ 8.96s · quickest 3:24.890
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 3:45.102 Silver 1 3:41.694 Silver 2+ 3:38.031
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
1,085 drivers · p10 3:37.759 to p90 3:48.469 · σ 5.06s · quickest 3:34.764
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 3:45.903 Silver 1 3:42.461 Silver 2+ 3:38.952
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
1,148 drivers · p10 3:38.087 to p90 3:47.803 · σ 4.31s · quickest 3:34.320
LMP3
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 3:54.689 Silver 1 3:49.712
808 drivers · p10 3:46.534 to p90 4:02.881 · σ 7.73s · pole 3:43.074
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 3:55.270 Silver 1 3:50.138
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
721 drivers · p10 3:47.169 to p90 4:04.314 · σ 9.93s · quickest 3:43.598
Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 4:00.791 Bronze 3 3:54.972 Silver 1 3:49.708 Silver 2+ 3:46.550
16,122 drivers · p10 3:48.429 to p90 4:08.213 · σ 9.84s · pole 3:42.476
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 1-2 4:02.942 Bronze 3 3:56.352 Silver 1 3:50.552 Silver 2+ 3:47.070
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
15,588 drivers · p10 3:49.489 to p90 4:10.359 · σ 12.07s · quickest 3:43.282
Best Cars at Circuit de la Sarthe (Le Mans)
Distributions answer "am I fast". This answers "what should I drive", from setup-shop pace, official win, pick and podium rates, and how much pace each car gives up between its quick and its mid-pack drivers.
No single car wins on all of them. How these rankings are built.
Best GT3 at Circuit de la Sarthe (Le Mans)
open setupThe fastest GT3 setup lap at Circuit de la Sarthe (Le Mans) is the Aston Martin Vantage GT3 Evo (03:53.398, HY). By race win rate, the Lexus RCF GT3 leads at 33.3% over 259 races. The most-picked GT3 is the Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) (23.9%). On fixed setup, the Ferrari 296 GT3 and BMW M4 GT3 are level as the most forgiving GT3s: a mid-pack driver gives up about 3.98s to the quick drivers in the same car, against 8.84s in the Ford Mustang GT3, over the 10 cars with enough drivers to measure.
Highest win rate
Lexus RCF GT3
33.3% wins
over 259 races
Most picked
Porsche 911 GT3 R (992)
23.9% of entries
popularity, not results
Most podiums
Lexus RCF GT3
65.4% podiums
over 259 races
Most forgiving
Ferrari 296 GT3, BMW M4 GT3
3.98s from a mid-pack driver to the quick ones in the same car
Widest is the Ford Mustang GT3 at 8.84s. Measured on fixed setup, over the 10 cars with enough drivers. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own quick drivers, so this says how hard a car is to extract pace from, not how fast it is.
Best qualifying lap per car
| 1 | Ferrari 296 GT3 | 03:53.180 |
| 2 | McLaren 720S GT3 Evo | 03:53.382 |
| 3 | Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) | 03:53.525 |
Best race lap per car
| 1 | Lexus RCF GT3 | 03:54.931 |
| 2 | Corvette Z06 GT3.R | 03:55.573 |
| 3 | BMW M4 GT3 | 03:56.493 |
| 1 | Lexus RCF GT3 | 03:56.715 |
| 2 | BMW M4 GT3 | 03:57.537 |
| 3 | Ferrari 296 GT3 | 03:57.830 |
The quickest lap anyone has reached in each car, sorted so you can find your own. It is a best-of, so it improves with how many people have raced the car: a car 2,000 drivers have run shows a better lap than an equally quick car 200 have run. Read it as a target, not as a ranking of the cars. Race figures are single laps, the quickest anyone has set in that car in a race of that length, so they sit quicker than the sustained pace on the curve above.
Best Hypercar at Circuit de la Sarthe (Le Mans)
open setupThe fastest Hypercar setup lap at Circuit de la Sarthe (Le Mans) is the Peugeot 9X8 EVO (03:21.955, HY). By race win rate, the BMW M Hybrid V8 leads at 32.2% over 256 races. On open setup, the Peugeot 9X8 and Porsche 963 are level as the most forgiving Hypercars: a mid-pack driver gives up about 3.44s to the quick drivers in the same car, against 5.26s in the Ferrari 499P, over the 11 cars with enough drivers to measure.
Highest win rate
BMW M Hybrid V8
32.2% wins
over 256 races
Most picked
BMW M Hybrid V8
26.9% of entries
popularity, not results
Most podiums
BMW M Hybrid V8
62.8% podiums
over 256 races
Most forgiving
Peugeot 9X8, Porsche 963
3.44s from a mid-pack driver to the quick ones in the same car
Widest is the Ferrari 499P at 5.26s. Measured on open setup, over the 11 cars with enough drivers. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own quick drivers, so this says how hard a car is to extract pace from, not how fast it is.
Best qualifying lap per car
| 1 | Toyota GR010 Hybrid | 03:22.051 |
| 2 | Aston Martin Valkyrie AMR-LMH | 03:22.150 |
| 3 | Alpine A424 | 03:22.208 |
Best race lap per car
| 1 | BMW M Hybrid V8 | 03:23.466 |
| 2 | Ferrari 499P | 03:23.472 |
| 3 | Aston Martin Valkyrie AMR-LMH | 03:23.519 |
| 1 | Toyota GR010 Hybrid | 03:23.786 |
| 2 | BMW M Hybrid V8 | 03:23.943 |
| 3 | Peugeot 9X8 EVO | 03:24.012 |
| 1 | Aston Martin Valkyrie AMR-LMH | 03:23.027 |
| 2 | Toyota GR010 Hybrid | 03:23.296 |
| 3 | BMW M Hybrid V8 | 03:23.340 |
The quickest lap anyone has reached in each car, sorted so you can find your own. It is a best-of, so it improves with how many people have raced the car: a car 2,000 drivers have run shows a better lap than an equally quick car 200 have run. Read it as a target, not as a ranking of the cars. Race figures are single laps, the quickest anyone has set in that car in a race of that length, so they sit quicker than the sustained pace on the curve above.
Setup laps are the fastest still-valid benchmark from GoSetups, BeAlien and Hymo. Per-car best laps come from official Le Mans Ultimate sessions. Win, pick and podium rates are from official race results on BoP-stable patches.