Lap Times
Best cars and lap times at Circuit de Barcelona
How real driver pace is distributed at Circuit de Barcelona in Le Mans Ultimate. Tiers are percentiles of the actual field, so a badge means the same thing on every circuit and nobody falls off the scale.
For which car to drive rather than how fast you are, jump to best cars at Circuit de Barcelona: the fastest setup-shop lap, the race win, pick and podium leaders, and the car that gives up least between its mid-pack and its quick drivers.
Data on this page is cached and may be up to 24h old. For live figures, use the Discord bot.
GT3
Open setup
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:46.440 Silver 1 1:44.953 Silver 2+ 1:43.651
3,987 drivers · p10 1:42.472 to p90 1:57.693 · σ 6.45s · pole 1:40.613
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:46.729 Silver 1 1:44.981
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
1,324 drivers · p10 1:43.768 to p90 1:57.785 · σ 5.50s · quickest 1:41.950
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:47.872 Silver 1 1:44.910
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
541 drivers · p10 1:43.648 to p90 1:57.634 · σ 5.83s · quickest 1:42.025
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:46.608 Silver 1 1:45.344 Silver 2+ 1:44.095
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
1,055 drivers · p10 1:43.577 to p90 1:47.957 · σ 1.93s · quickest 1:42.170
Hypercar
Open setup
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:45.890 Silver 1 1:44.232 Silver 2+ 1:42.679
1,904 drivers · p10 1:31.381 to p90 1:47.656 · σ 6.62s · pole 1:28.221
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
233 drivers · p10 1:31.362 to p90 1:46.648 · σ 6.25s · quickest 1:30.161
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
378 drivers · p10 1:31.989 to p90 1:36.214 · σ 2.49s · quickest 1:30.215
LMP2
Open setup
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:31.374 Silver 1 1:30.171
627 drivers · p10 1:28.744 to p90 1:32.818 · σ 2.00s · pole 1:27.684
Per-car driveability
How far a mid-pack driver falls behind the quick drivers in the same car. Narrow is forgiving, wide is demanding. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own top 5%, because which drivers pick a car distorts its outright pace.
Median by driver rating Bronze 3 1:32.969 Silver 1 1:32.076
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
517 drivers · p10 1:30.754 to p90 1:33.935 · σ 1.30s · quickest 1:29.646
LMP3
Open setup
Only 116 drivers recorded here so far, below the 200 needed to draw a reliable distribution. The tier cutoffs still hold; the curve appears once more races land.
116 drivers · p10 1:36.011 to p90 1:40.148 · σ 3.52s · pole 1:34.647
| Tier | Cutoff |
|---|---|
| Alien | 1:34.849 |
| Gold | 1:36.011 |
| Silver | 1:36.650 |
| Bronze | 1:37.404 |
| Rookie | 1:38.437 |
| Offline | slower than 1:38.437 |
Only 106 drivers recorded here so far, below the 200 needed to draw a reliable distribution. The tier cutoffs still hold; the curve appears once more races land.
Each driver counts once, at the median lap of their best race here. Half that race's laps were quicker, so the figure reads as sustained pace rather than one low-fuel flyer. You will beat your own marker on individual laps. Everyone on the curve will too, which is why a handful of quick laps does not move you a tier up.
106 drivers · p10 1:37.166 to p90 1:40.878 · σ 1.99s · quickest 1:35.760
Best Cars at Circuit de Barcelona
Distributions answer "am I fast". This answers "what should I drive", from setup-shop pace, official win, pick and podium rates, and how much pace each car gives up between its quick and its mid-pack drivers.
No single car wins on all of them. How these rankings are built.
Best GT3 at Circuit de Barcelona
open setupThe fastest GT3 setup lap at Circuit de Barcelona is the Lamborghini Huracán GT3 EVO2 (01:40.251, HY). By race win rate, the Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) leads at 39.5% over 195 races. On open setup, the Mercedes-AMG GT3, Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) and Lexus RCF GT3 are level as the most forgiving GT3s: a mid-pack driver gives up about 2.63s to the quick drivers in the same car, against 13.53s in the Ford Mustang GT3, over the 8 cars with enough drivers to measure.
Highest win rate
Porsche 911 GT3 R (992)
39.5% wins
over 195 races
Most picked
Porsche 911 GT3 R (992)
36.5% of entries
popularity, not results
Most podiums
Porsche 911 GT3 R (992)
76.2% podiums
over 195 races
Most forgiving
Mercedes-AMG GT3, Porsche 911 GT3 R (992), Lexus RCF GT3
2.63s from a mid-pack driver to the quick ones in the same car
Widest is the Ford Mustang GT3 at 13.53s. Measured on open setup, over the 8 cars with enough drivers. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own quick drivers, so this says how hard a car is to extract pace from, not how fast it is.
Best qualifying lap per car
| 1 | Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) | 01:40.613 |
| 2 | Corvette Z06 GT3.R | 01:40.660 |
| 3 | Ford Mustang GT3 | 01:41.484 |
Best race lap per car
| 1 | Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) | 01:41.272 |
| 2 | Lexus RCF GT3 | 01:48.146 |
| 3 | BMW M4 GT3 | 01:48.208 |
| 1 | Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) | 01:40.973 |
| 2 | Corvette Z06 GT3.R | 01:41.607 |
| 3 | Ferrari 296 GT3 | 01:42.513 |
| 1 | Porsche 911 GT3 R (992) | 01:41.160 |
| 2 | Corvette Z06 GT3.R | 01:41.354 |
| 3 | Ferrari 296 GT3 | 01:41.541 |
The quickest lap anyone has reached in each car, sorted so you can find your own. It is a best-of, so it improves with how many people have raced the car: a car 2,000 drivers have run shows a better lap than an equally quick car 200 have run. Read it as a target, not as a ranking of the cars. Race figures are single laps, the quickest anyone has set in that car in a race of that length, so they sit quicker than the sustained pace on the curve above.
Best Hypercar at Circuit de Barcelona
open setupThe fastest Hypercar setup lap at Circuit de Barcelona is the Genesis GMR-001 (01:27.684, HY). By race win rate, the BMW M Hybrid V8 leads at 32.2% over 195 races. On open setup, the Peugeot 9X8 EVO, Genesis GMR-001 and Toyota GR010 Hybrid are level as the most forgiving Hypercars: a mid-pack driver gives up about 2.42s to the quick drivers in the same car, against 12.68s in the Aston Martin Valkyrie AMR-LMH, over the 9 cars with enough drivers to measure.
Highest win rate
BMW M Hybrid V8
32.2% wins
over 195 races
Most picked
BMW M Hybrid V8
24.2% of entries
popularity, not results
Most podiums
BMW M Hybrid V8
60.5% podiums
over 195 races
Most forgiving
Peugeot 9X8 EVO, Genesis GMR-001, Toyota GR010 Hybrid
2.42s from a mid-pack driver to the quick ones in the same car
Widest is the Aston Martin Valkyrie AMR-LMH at 12.68s. Measured on open setup, over the 9 cars with enough drivers. Not a speed ranking: each car is measured against its own quick drivers, so this says how hard a car is to extract pace from, not how fast it is.
Best qualifying lap per car
| 1 | Ferrari 499P | 01:28.221 |
| 2 | Lamborghini SC63 | 01:29.075 |
| 3 | Aston Martin Valkyrie AMR-LMH | 01:29.185 |
Best race lap per car
| 1 | Ferrari 499P | 01:28.988 |
| 2 | Alpine A424 | 01:29.760 |
| 3 | Genesis GMR-001 | 01:29.867 |
| 1 | Ferrari 499P | 01:28.738 |
| 2 | Genesis GMR-001 | 01:29.148 |
| 3 | BMW M Hybrid V8 | 01:29.314 |
The quickest lap anyone has reached in each car, sorted so you can find your own. It is a best-of, so it improves with how many people have raced the car: a car 2,000 drivers have run shows a better lap than an equally quick car 200 have run. Read it as a target, not as a ranking of the cars. Race figures are single laps, the quickest anyone has set in that car in a race of that length, so they sit quicker than the sustained pace on the curve above.
Setup laps are the fastest still-valid benchmark from GoSetups, BeAlien and Hymo. Per-car best laps come from official Le Mans Ultimate sessions. Win, pick and podium rates are from official race results on BoP-stable patches.